2021 RACES, AWARDS, AND PRIZES
ATLANTICS
JULY
1st Place - Fantome Sean Guinness
2nd Place -Thea Terry Britton
3rd Place -Sangria Andrew Baldwin
AUGUST
1st Place - Thea Camille Britton
2nd Place - Questra Ben Wells
3rd Place - Rascal Peter smith
12½ Class
JULY
1st Place - Cujo Springer Huseby
2nd Place - Loafer Nigel Purvis
3rd Place - KSEA 2 KSEA Sailors
AUGUST
1st Place. - Mr. Natural Marcia Wakeman & Bill Barton
2nd Place. - Artemesia Ann Luskey & Katherine Lardner
3rd Place. - Loafer Nigel purvis
LASERS
JULY
1st Place - Carsten Steenberg
2nd Place - Jeff Beckwith
3rd Place - Terry Britton
AUGUST
1st Place. - Sean Guinness
2nd Place. - carsten Steenberg
3rd Place - terry Britton
NEVIN CUP RACE WEEKEND
2021 AWARDS
CRUISING CLASS
1st Place - Kizmet John Manderson
2nd Place - Bard Gigi and Dana Leonard
3rd Place - Kittiwake Matt Hyde
ATLANTICS – Day 1
1st Place - Questra Ben Wells
2nd Place - Yoda Michael & Colleen O'Neill
3rd Place - Rascal Peter Smith
ATLANTICS – Day 2
1st Place - Yoda Michael & Colleen O'Neill
2nd Place - Arete Hal Reynolds
BRIGHAM BRITTON MEMORIAL TROPHY
2021 AWARD
1st Place - Questra Sara Block
2nd Place - Rascal George Wilmerding
True Blue Spencer Evans Laser Regatta
An annual regatta, open to all Laser sailors around the region
2021 AWARDS
1st Place - Sean Guinness
2nd Place - Terry Britton
3rd PLace - Alton Coolidge
DANFORTH CUP
A handicap day race for cruising auxiliaries held annually to honor the memory of Richard S. Danforth
1st Place - Rascal Patrick Wilmerding
2nd Place - Resolute Scott Miller
Gitana Cup
2021 Awards
1st Place - Fidelio Nigel Purvis
2nd Place - Crow Butler Smythe
3rd Place - Kittiwake Matt Hyde
FOUNDER’S CUP RACE
2021 AWARDS
12½ Class
1st Place - Mr. Natural Marcia Wakeman & Bill Barton
2nd Place - Artemisia Katherine Semler
3rd Place - Loafer Nigel Purvis
ATLANTICS
1st Place - Fantome Sean Guinness
2nd Place - Madcap Bill Melbostad
3rd - Thea Terry Britton
LASERS
1st Place - Carsten Steenberg
2nd Place - Sean Guinness
3rd - Terry Britton
KOLLEGEWIDGWOK CUP RACE
A day race for the one-design classes, held annually.
2021 AWARDS
12½ Class
1st Place - Mr. Natural Bill Barton
2nd Place - Loafer Nigel Purvis
3rd Place - Whippoorwill Joy Richardson
ATLANTICS
1st Place - Thea Terry Britton
2nd Place - Madcap Bill Melbostad
3rd Place - Questra Ben Wells
LASERS
1st Place - Sean Guinness
2nd Place - Rex Thors
3rd Place - Terry Britton
PURSUIT RACE
2021 AWARDS
JUNE
1st Place. - Kittiwake Matt Hyde
2nd Place. - Rascal Patrick Wilmerding
3rd PLACE - Gandalf Lev Alcott
JULY
1st Place - Oothoon Charlotte Taylor
2nd Place - Resolute Scott Miller
3rd Place. - Gandalf Lev Alcott
September Bang and Go Back
1st Place - Lily John Clements
2nd Place - Fidelio Nigel Purvis
3rd Place - Time Bomb Terry Britton
LABOR DAY BANG & BACK. PHOTO BY MATT HYDE
2020 RACES, AWARDS, AND PRIZES
PURSUIT RACE
2020 AWARDS
June Race was cancelled
JULY
CRUISING CLASS
1 st Place Fidelio Nigel Purvis
2 nd Place Resolute Scott Miller
3 rd Crow Butler Smythe
AUGUST
1 st Place Resolute Scott Miller
FOUNDER’S CUP RACE
2020 awards
12½ Class
1 st Place Cujo Springer Huseby
2 nd Place Mr Natural Marcia Wakeman & Bill Barton
3 rd Loafer Nigel Purvis
ATLANTICS
1 st Place Thea Camille Britton
2 nd Place Questra Ben Wells
3 rd Sangria Andrew Baldwin
LASERS
1 st Place Sean Guinness
2 nd Place Terry Britton
3 rd Flynn Hill
KOLLEGEWIDGWOK CUP RACE
A day race for the one-design classes, held annually.
2020 AWARDS
12½ Class
1 st Place Cujo Springer Huseby
2 nd Place Baby Doll Tom Peabody
3 rd Athena Will Taylor
ATLANTICS
1 st Place Madcap Bill Melbostad
2 nd Place Questra Ben Wells
3 rd Thea Camille Britton
LASERS
1 st Place Carsten Steenberg
2 nd Place Sean Guinness
3 rd Flynn Hill
BRIGHAM BRITTON MEMORIAL TROPHY
2020 AWARD
1 st Place Madcap Oliver Lardner
ATLANTICS
JULY
1 st Place Sangria Andrew Baldwin
2 nd Place Fantome Ann Luskey & Sean Guinness
3 rd Place Thea Camille Britton
AUGUST
1 st Place Madcap Bill Melbostad
2 nd Place Thea Camille & Terry Britton
3 rd Place Questra Ben Well
12½ Class
JULY
1 st Place Cujo Springer Huseby
2 nd Place Loafer Nigel Purvis
3 rd Place Karibu Randy Curtis
AUGUST
1 st Place Cujo Springer Huseby
2 nd Place Mr. Natural Marcia Wakeman & Bill Barton
3 rd Place Baby Doll Tom Peabody
LASERS
JULY
1 st Place Sean Guinness
2 nd Place Carsten Steenberg
3 rd Place Flynn Hill
AUGUST
1 st Place Sean Guinness
2 nd Place Carsten Steenberg
3 rd Place Flynn Hill
DANFORTH CUP RACE,
A handicap day race for cruising auxiliaries held annually to honor the memory of Richard S. Danforth.
2020 AWARDS
CRUISING CLASS
1 st Place Resolute Scott Miller
GITANA CUP RACE
2020 AWARD
1 st Place Fidelio Nigel Purvis
2 nd Place Kittiwake Matt Hyde
NEVIN CUP RACE WEEKEND
2020 AWARDS
CRUISING CLASS
1 st Place Slice Will Starkey
2 nd Place Christiana John Manderson
3 rd Place Resolute Scott Miller
ATLANTICS
1 st Place Madcap Bill Melbostad
2 nd Place Questra Ben Wells
3 rd Place Sangria Andrew Baldwin